auDA Board

About the auDA Board

The auDA Board is constituted as per Section 5 of the auDA Constitution. The Board is made up of six (6) directors appointed by the Nomination Committee and four (4) directors, approved by the Nomination Committee and elected by the Associate Members.

Name Term
James Atkins
Independent Director
November 2019 - Annual General Meeting 2022
Alan Cameron AO 
Independent Chairperson 
November 2019 - Annual General Meeting 2022
Kate Cornick
Independent Director
November 2019 - Annual General Meeting 2022
Sandra Davey
Elected Director
November 2019 - Annual General Meeting 2022
Peter Elford
Independent Director
November 2019 - Annual General Meeting 2022
Tania Fryer
Elected Director
November 2019 - Annual General Meeting 2022
Angelo Giuffrida
Elected Director
November 2019 - Annual General Meeting 2022
Matthew Healy
Independent Director
November 2019 - Annual General Meeting 2022
Alice McCleary 
Independent Director
November 2019 - Annual General Meeting 2022

 

Board Observer protocol

The Department of Communications and the Arts (DoCA) has a role as a non-voting observer of the auDA Board.

Details of this arrangement can be found in the following documents:


Board Committees

The Board has established the following standing committees:

Security and Risk Committee

  • TBC

Governance Committee  

  • TBC

Chairman’s Committee (Incorporating Finance and Audit)

  • TBC

Advisory Committees

The Board has established the following Advisory Committees:

  • Member Constitutional Advisory Committee
    Established to review and make recommendations on potential reforms to ensure auDA's Constitution reflects the organisation's purpose and values
  • Security and Stability Advisory Committee
    The role of the SSAC is to advise and inform auDA on all matters pertaining to the security and stability of the .au domain space: in review

auDA Director remuneration schedule

Effective 14 November 2019

Aggregate remuneration for Directors (including the Chair) is capped at $580,000 per annum.

This currently allocated as follows:

Chair
Annual remuneration: $100,000

Independent and Elected Directors
Annual Remuneration: $45,000

 

Past Directors

 Name  Period
Erhan Karabardak 11/2012 - 14/11/2019
James Deck 11/2017 - 14/11/2019
Suzanne Ewart 11/2017 - 14/11/2019
Sandra Hooke 04/2017 - 14/11/2019
Joe Manariti 11/2012 - 14/11/2019
Grant Wiltshire 11/2015 - 14/11/2019
Holly Raiche 05/2018 - 14/11/2019
Damian Smith 05/2018 - 14/11/2019
Nigel Phair 05/2018 - 14/11/2019
 Chris Leptos  20 /11/2017 - 17/6/2019
 Tim Connell  28/11/2016 - 07/08/2018
 Nicole Murdoch  27/11/2017 - 20/04/2018
 Ned O'Meara  27/11/2017 - 03/04/2018
 Stuart Benjamin  14/11/2016 - 31/07/2017
 Larry Bloch  19/04/1999 - 07/10/1999 
 27/11/2003 - 18/11/2005 
 Chris Chaundy  19/04/1999 - 11/11/2002 
 Vic Cinc  19/04/1999 - 07/10/1999 
 Chris Connolly  19/04/1999 - 07/10/1999 
 Patrick Corliss  05/12/2000 - 11/11/2002 
 Greg Crew  04/09/2000 - 12/02/2007 
 Ric da Paz  14/04/2003 - 08/11/2004 
 Sandra Davey  03/05/1999 - 07/10/1999 
 Kim Davies  19/04/1999 - 18/11/2005 
 Peter Dean  26/11/2001 - 27/11/2003 
 Roger Dean  18/11/2005 - 12/02/2007 
 Kevin Dinn  07/10/1999 - 05/12/2000 
 Marty Drill  23/11/2006 - 12/11/2012 
 Brett Fenton  18/11/2005 - 22/10/2007 
 Gavin Gibson  17/02/2017 - 27/11/2017
 David Goldstein  18/11/2005 - 22/10/2007 
 Julie Hammer  12/02/2007 - 17/08/2016
 Ian Halson  26/09/2017 - 27/11/2017
 Kim Heitman  19/04/1999 - 12/11/2012 
 Mark Hughes  19/04/1999 - 05/12/2000 
 Simon Johnson  28/11/2016 - 24/11/2017
 David Keegel  07/10/1999 - 27/11/2003 
 Amin Kroll  22/10/2007 - 17/10/2011 
 Cheryl Langdon-Orr  11/11/2002 - 27/10/2014
 Paul Levins  17/10/2011 - 30/11/2015
 Graham McDonald  18/02/2008 - 20/06/2016
 Michael Malone  19/04/1999 - 14/04/2003 
 Iain Morrison  19/04/1999 - 26/11/2001
 Peter Nissen  27/11/2003 - 18/11/2005 
 Bennett Oprysa  08/11/2004 - 20/10/2008 
 George Pongas  19/10/2009 - 27/11/2017
 Dr. Michaella Richards  10/10/2016 - 14/08/2017
 Erica Roberts  07/10/1999 - 26/11/2001 
 Joshua Rowe  26/11/2001 - 30/11/2015
 Peter Shilling  23/11/2006 - 22/10/2007 
 Rosemary Sinclair      19/10/2009 - 17/10/2011 
 Tony Steven  22/10/2007 - 19/10/2009 
 David Thompson  19/04/1999 - 26/11/2001 
 Dwayne Varey  20/10/2008 - 12/11/2012 
 Greg Watson  19/04/1999 - 23/11/2006 
 Liz Williams  05/12/2000 - 11/11/2002 
 Alex Woerndle  22/10/2007 - 19/10/2009 
 Miguel Wood  30/11/2015 - 08/08/2016
 Kartic Srinivasan  30/11/2015 - 31/01/2017
 Tony Staley  04/09/2000 - 31/01/2017
 Leonie Walsh  10/10/2016 - 14/08/2017